We are eternally grateful to all those kind people who help us to care for the animals in our sanctuary.
Company Registration No 3714183 .
VAT Number 741 8355 27.
UK registered charity number 1076645
Raccoons are natively found throughout most of North America. Recently, raccoons have emerged in parts of Europe and Japan.
Raccoon's hand looks like human's. They have five fingers and use their hands to collect food.
Raccoons are highly intelligent and curious creatures, but they can also be a nuisance to any homeowner. These nocturnal mammals can destroy gardens, make a mess by tipping over garbage cans, and can cause structural damage in search of food.
Traditionally, raccoons prefer heavily wooded areas with access to trees, water and abundant vegetation. There, they make their dens in the hollow parts of trees as well as abandoned burrows, traveling up to 18 miles to forage for food.
Raccoons are extremely adaptable. They are often found in suburban and urban areas, making their homes in man-made structures like attics, sewers, barns and sheds. In urban areas, raccoons tend to stay closer to their dens with a range of only about 1 mile, depending on their age and sex.
Raccoons are omnivores with an opportunistic diet; eating almost anything they can get their paws on. In urban areas, where wildlife and fresh vegetation are limited, raccoons will be more likely to eat human food and invade trashcans. The majority of their diet consists of sweet foods like fruits and invertebrates.
The perfect gift for animal lovers, why not adopt a Racoon
We are eternally grateful to all those kind people who help us to care for the animals in our sanctuary. Donations from the public, businesses and other organisations are vital to our continued survival and any contribution or other form of support is greatly appreciated.
Here are some of the characters that you will see on your visit to the Wales Ape and Monkey Sanctuary.
Click here to read about Meeko and his friends at the Sanctuary.