At Wales Ape & Monkey Sanctuary we have three separate troops of baboons rescued from as far away as Portugal, Ireland, and Beirut. The airline “Emirates” have been of great assistance in helping us to bring many of our baboons to the sanctuary.
In the wild Baboons live in large groups or troops, sometimes, and particularly in the case of Hamadryus Baboons, containing hundreds of animals. Within the troop individual males collect and maintain a harem of three or four breeding females and create extended families which include their own offspring, plus any immature females that they can acquire from other families.
Every group member occupies a position in the hierarchy and behaves accordingly. They are very social animals and share duties, which include looking after other members’ children.
Baboons tend to live on the plains and savannas and so are essentially ground dwellers, but they will climb to reach fruits or to find a vantage point when necessary. They are omnivorous and will eat most fruits, fish, shellfish, small monkeys, hares, birds, small antelopes, sheep and goats.
They are great scavengers and this often brings them into conflict with humans who’s resources attract them. When threatened or alarmed they yawn to show their large canine teeth, flash their eyelids and make gestures that clearly indicate their displeasure.
There are five recognised species of Baboon, plus at least two sub-species. They range in size from the small Guinea Baboon at 50cm (20”) tall and weighing around 4Kg (30lbs), to the Chacma Baboon at 120cm (47”) tall weighing 40Kg (90 lbs). Other species are the Hamadryus, Olive and Yellow baboons, plus the Kinda and Grey Footed sub-species. The Hamadryus males are particularly striking with their large bushy white manes and indeed there is noticeable difference in stature between the males and females in each species.
Drills and Mandrills are closely related to baboons and are the largest of all monkeys. They were once classified as Baboons, but are now recognised as a different genus.
The perfect gift for animal lovers, why not adopt a Boboon
Animal adoption is a great way to support Wales Ape & Monkey Sanctuary, lasts all year and makes for a lovely treat or gift. Treat yourself or buy as a gift for the animal lover in your life.
Here are some of the characters that you will see on your visit to Wales Ape & Monkey Sanctuary.
In the wild baboons eat just about everything: for example fruits, root tubers, grass or grains. Here they love to eat fruit vegetables nuts and seeds. They love eggs and the seeds of pumpkins and melons. They store food in pouches in our cheeks.
Meet Tino and friends…
The sanctuary rescues and provides a home for many types of unwanted animals, especially primates, such as chimpanzees, gibbons, baboons, spider monkeys, vervets, capuchins, tamarins, macaques and marmosets.
Although we specialise in the care and protection of primates we cannot stand by and see other animals in need of help. You will therefore find meerkats, wolf dogs, horses, donkeys, pigs and others at our sanctuary. All are equally important members of our extended family.